Activities

Sports

These are the reports of the achievements by the Department of Physical Education and Sports:

Our college students have participated in numerous events in Games and sports such as cricket, football, handball, table tennis, hockey, kho-kho etc. in VTU Inter-collegiate tournaments. The awards and prizes bagged are as follows:

In Group Games:

1)    Table tennis team participated VTU Inter-collegiate tournaments held at VVCE, Mysore and secured 1st place.

2)    Kho-Kho men’s team participated in VTU Inter-collegiate tournament held at BGSIT, Bellur and secured 2nd place, and women’s team secured 3rd place.

3)    Hockey team participated VTU Inter-collegiate tournament held at GNDC, Bidar secured 1st place.

4)    Our college Hand Ball team participated VTU Inter-collegiate tournament held at MVJCE, Bangalore and secured 1st Place.

5)    Cross country team secured overall championship held at Dr. TTIT, Kolar. And Mr. Kumaraswamy secured Gold medal in this event.

6)    Our college staff Dr. M R Rangaraj  and Mr. N E Ramesh participated VTU staff badminton Tournament and secured 1st place organized by RVCE, Bangalore.

Individual Events:

1)    Mr. Ravindranath secured 1st place in wrestling competition.

2)    Mr. Darshan H. S. in gymnastic competitions secured 3 gold medals in different events.

3)    Mr. Kumaraswamy secured 1st place in 10000 and 5000 meters race.

4)    Ms. Gaana K P secured 3rd Place in Long Jump.

Following are the list of students who have represented Vishveshwaraya Technological University in Inter-University competitions:

1)    Mr. Kumaraswamy H N and Mr. Sharath T has represented VTU cross-country team organized by Guru Nanak university, Patiala.

2)    Mr. Karthikeya 6th EC has represented VTU Cricket team organized by Pondicherry  university.

3)    Ms. Sona M L 6th CS has represented VTU Kho-Kho team organized by Mangalore University.

4)    Mr.  Darshan 8th Civil has represented VTU in Kho Kho men’s team organized by Calicut university, Kerala.

5)    Mr. Nishanth S. Rao and Mr. Suman Kumar T K has represented VTU in Hand ball team organized by Bharatidasan university, Tiruchinapalli.

And above all, our college has bagged a cash prize of Rs. 1 lakh for the Best Achievement in the field of sports, from the Department of Physical Education VTU.

Also, Malnad College of Engineering is one of the 1st Institutions to implement Physical Education for students as a regular curriculum.

Every year in the month of February, The Department of Physical Education and Sports organizes “Annual Athletic Meet” for our College students. Winners in various events are given away prizes.

These wonderful feats and achievements in the field of Sports are possible only because of the guidance and active support from Mr. D. L. Somashekhar, Assistant Director of Physical Education and Sports, our Principal, College Management and Section heads.

 

 

Click here - Annual  Reports  &  Achievements - 2016-17

 

Click here - Annual  Reports  &  Achievements - 2015-16

 

 

Annual  Reports  &  Achievements - 2014-15

These are the reports of the achievements by theDepartment of Physical Education and Sports:

Our college students have participated in numerous events in Games and sports such as cricket, football, handball, table tennis, hockey, kho-kho etc. The awards and prizes bagged are as follows:

GROUP  EVENTS:

SL.No

Name of the Events

Organized/Date & year

Remarks

1

Cross country race

K V G C E   Sullia Feb 14th15th 

 

2

Volley ball (men)

S I T     Tumkur    Feb 18th 19th

Semi-Final

3

Football    (men)

U B D T E   Davanagere  Mar 5th to 7th 

 

4

Cricket    (men)

J N N C E    Shivamoga  Mar 11th to 14th

2nd place

5

Hand ball  (men)

J N N C E    Shivamoga   Mar  18th to 23th

2nd place

6

Kho-Kho  (men)

B G S I T   Beluur cross  Mar 24th 25th

 

7

Kho-Kho   (women)

S J M I T   Chitradurga  Mar 24th 25th

 

8

Hockey  (men)

V T U    Riginal College Mysore  April 1 to 2

 

9

Kabaddi  (men)

K  M Doddi Mandya   April 8th 9th

 

10

Basket ball (men)

S  I T   Tumkur   April 21 to 22

 

11

Chess  (men)

V T U   Riginal College Mysore  April 21 to 23

 

12

Swimming (women)

M S R I T  Bangalore  Sep  10th 11th

 

13

Yoga  (men)

H I T  Nidasosi   Sep 16th 17th

 

14

Wrestling & judo (men)

K L S V D RI T Haliyal  Oct 17 to 19th

1st   place

15

Throw ball  (women)

N  I  E  Mysore   Oct 11th 12

 

16

Table tennis (men &women)

M C E Hassan  Sep 1 to 2

1st   place

17

Weight lifting power lifting & B P

N  M A M I T Nette  Sep 20 to 22

2nd place

18

Athletic

V T U  Belgum Nov 3 to 9

3rd   place

19

Youth fest

B I T  Davanagere

2nd   place

 

INDIVIDUAL   EVENTS :

SL.NO

Name of the student

Name of the Event

Remarks

1

Kumaraswamy H N

Cross country  race

6th   place

2

Ravindranath  chilakuri

wrestling

1st   place

3

Ravindranath  chilakuri

Judo

1st   place

4

Vishwanath naik  G  B

Wrestling

3rd   place

5

Vishwanath naik  G  B

Judo

3rd   place

6

Yashwanth gowda

Best  physic

2nd   place

7

Mohammed Shahabaz Khan

Best  Physic

2nd place

8

Pradeep  kumar   H

Long  jump

3rd place

 

V T U   REPRESENTITIVE:

SL.NO

Name of the Student

Name of the Events

Organizing  university/Date

1

Kumaraswamy H N

Cross  Country  race

Mahatma Gandhi  university kottaym oct 18th

2

Karthikeya  J

Cricket

Anna  university  Chennai  NoV 17th TO 27th

3

Kiran  kumar  S  M

Hand  ball

Periyar university salem sep 29th  to oct 3rd

4

Sona  M  L

Kho-Kho

Anna  university  Chennai  oct 18th to 21st

5

Aishwarya  manjunath

Diving

Jain university Bangalore oct 26th to 30th

6

Ravindranath  chilakuri

Jodu

Panjab university chandigarh

7

Kumaraswamy

Athletics

Rajasthan  University

 

Copyright